What does it mean to be a Doctor of the Church?

Happy feast day, fellow Dominican laity!

St. Thomas Aquinas Chapter #410

The title Doctor of the Church is one that is given by the Church to individuals whom they recognize as having been of particular importance, particularly regarding their contribution to theology or doctrine. The word doctor comes from the Latin word docere, to teach.[i]

There are three conditions to be declared a Doctor of the Church: Eminens doctrina – eminent learning; Insignis vitae – a degree of sanctity; and  Vitae sanctitas – proclamation by the Church.

 tumblr_lzq3s2ttAz1r2740co1_500

In 1970 Pope Paul VI declared St. Catherine of Siena to be a Doctor of the Church.  On October 1, 1999, Pope John Paul II named her as one of the six patron saints of Europe. St. Catherine died on this date in 1380 at the age of 35.

St. Catherine lived as a Dominican tertiary. Today, her spiritual descendants , the members of the Dominican Laity, comprise the largest part…

View original post 56 more words

Advertisements

3 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s